Privacy Policy

JOKERZ GET LEFT BEHIND PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners.

Furthermore also describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from the website and also when you interact with us through social media, email, or participate in our competitions/giveaways.

WHO ARE JOKERZ GET LEFT BEHIND

Jokerz Get Left Behind (JGLB) is a hand poured Crayon company. We design, produce, market and sell alternative crayons and accessories. Jokerz Get Left Behind (collectively referred to as 'JGLB', 'we', 'us', and 'our' in this Privacy Policy) is the controller and responsible for your personal data collected through www.jokerzgetleftbehind.com (the 'site')

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and will process your personal data fairly, lawfully and transparently. This policy describes the personal date we are collecting about you and how it is used.

We collect and use your data for the following purposes, to: fulfil order(s), give you a better shopping experience, improve our services, and meet our legal responsibilities.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as "Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visithttp://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, and email address.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including making your item's, processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

Additionally, we use this Order Information to: Communicate with you, and to occasionally contact you with reference to your placed order.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise ourSite (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information about our customers is important to our business.

Compliance with laws. We may collect, use, retain, and share your information if it is reasonably necessary to: (a) respond to legal process or to government requests; (b) enforce our agreements, terms and policies; (c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (d) protect the rights, property, and safety of our customers, or others.

Giveaways and competitions. We may from time to time, offer competition's and giveaways through our social media accounts (collectively “Our Promotions”). Participation in Our Promotions are completely voluntary. Information will be requested from winning entrants and this may include personal contact information such as name, address, and similar details.

THIRD PARTIES

We use PayPal to power our online store--you can read more about how PayPal uses your Personal Information here: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.  

You can also visit our website providerhttps://www.wix.com and read more about how WIX uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, a lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

CONTACT & COMMUNICATION

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

SOCIAL MEDIA

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as email or via the sites contact page.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Information for our records for around five years unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For purposes of EU data protection law, we, Jokerz Get Left Behind, are the data controller of your personal information.

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, feel free to contact us by e-mail at Bec@JokerzGetLeftBehind.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Pyndan, Hurst Lane, Sedlescombe, East Sussex TN33 0PE

                                                           JGLB TECH STUFF

 

The Boring Stuff

All our crayonz are hand poured from only Crayola Crayons. Nothing is added or changed to the original crayons except the shape, even our glitter crayonz are poured using glitter Crayola Crayons. We keep track of all batch numbers from the original Crayola Crayons in case of any product recalls.

 

Whilst we aim to get all orders out within a week being  a new, small, family run business can mean that from time to time we might face unexpected delays. In extreme cases this could mean delivery may increase to around 2-3 weeks, however that should always be an exception. All Crayola Crayons that are sold are for use by children  3+ years old this is not something we have introduced.  If you have questions around our processes or safety please message Jokerz HQ using the contact us tab.